your privacy

Ecodownunder Pty Ltd

website: www.ecodownunder.com.au

Ecodownunder is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Ecodownunder is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Ecodownunder only collects personal information that is deemed necessary to carry out its activities as a Retailer.

Ecodownunder collects your personal information when you:

  • create a user account or check out as a guest to make an online purchase

  • where you use your credit card to make payments for online purchases

  • request information such as newsletters or product details etc.. where we may contact you via email, phone or other means

Personal information may include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or credit card number.

Ecodownunder will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or have consented to, or as required to do so by law.

The personal information that ecodownunder collects is set be used and managed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the non-personally identifiable information, which may include:

  • browser type,

  • version and language, operating system,

  • pages viewed while browsing the Site,

  • page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of reporting visitor traffic and trends and from time to time delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, ecodownunder may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our practices change at some time in the future, your information will be secure and we will update our privacy policy immediately to reflect this change.

Disclosure of Information

Ecodownunder will not disclose any of your personal information to any person or organisation outside of the company, unless required by law to do so.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Ecodownunder reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: service@ecodownunder.com.au and subject “Privacy Policy”

or via Post to

Ecodownunder
PO Box 1447
Mona Vale
NSW  2103
Subscribe to our newsletter and enjoy $20 off your first purchase.
available to new subscribers only
Coupon::